KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Desktop Gamma Correction

German translation: Korrektur der Desktop-Gammawerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Desktop Gamma Correction
German translation:Korrektur der Desktop-Gammawerte
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

21:30 Oct 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Desktop Gamma Correction
Computer commands
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Korrektur der Desktop-Gammawerte
Explanation:
"Desktop" remains untranslated ie. in Windows 2000 Pro, german version
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Korrektur der Desktop-Gammawerte
Jerzy Czopik
2 -1Bild(fläche) Gamma AnpassungKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Korrektur der Desktop-Gammawerte


Explanation:
"Desktop" remains untranslated ie. in Windows 2000 Pro, german version

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Häufig auch als Gammakorrektur bezeichnet, d.h. Gammakorrektur des Desktops.
57 mins

agree  Tevfik Turan
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bild(fläche) Gamma Anpassung


Explanation:
personally, I would leave it in English and just use "Anpassung" instead of "Correction"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tevfik Turan: Bildflächengammaanpassung (oh je!) oder: Bild-Gamma-Anpassung. Oder ist eine neue Rechtschreibereform von unten im Gange?
1 hr
  -> na klar, wir sind alle Trendsetters!