KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Reserve Boot Data

German translation: Boot-Daten reservieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reserve boot data
German translation:Boot-Daten reservieren
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

21:39 Oct 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Reserve Boot Data
Computer commands
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Boot-Daten reservieren
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sabine Nay
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bootdaten behaltenTevfik Turan
4 +1Boot-Daten reservieren
Sabine Nay
4Reserve Startdateien
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reserve Startdateien


Explanation:
As in the dutch translation, it could be a command which would be translated as 'Startdateien reservieren'.
Regards,
Chanti

Chantal Henno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Nay: data=Daten, files=Dateien
38 mins
  -> stimmt muss 'Daten' sein

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boot-Daten reservieren


Explanation:
-

Sabine Nay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bootdaten behalten


Explanation:
und bloß nicht löschen; auch nicht "speichern", denn sie sind ja schon gespeichert.

Tevfik Turan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Auch wenn der Fragesteller schon 'reservieren' ausgewählt hat. Sollte auf Englisch sicher heißen 'Preserve boot data'. Seit wann werden Daten reserviert?
1 day16 hrs