KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

video display vivid

German translation: Farbintensität


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:video display vivid
German translation:Farbintensität
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

02:19 Oct 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: video display vivid
Adjust video display vivid. The higher the value is, the more colorful screen color is.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Farbintensität
Explanation:
The intensity of colors used for screen presentation.

Sentence would be: "Stellen Sie die Farbintensität ein - je höher der Wert, desto kräftiger die Farbdarstellung am Bildschirm."
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FarbintensitätxxxTService
4Videokontrast
Martin Hesse
3lebendige Farben und Kontraste
Translations4IT


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lebendige Farben und Kontraste


Explanation:
Für eine tadellose Übertragung von Videobildern sorgt ausserdem der Komponenteneingang. Ebenfalls bemerkenswert ist das sehr gute Kontrastverhältnis von 400:1. So sind starke und lebendige Farben und Kontraste gewährleistet. Projektionsabstände sind variierbar von 1.17 m bis 9.64 m. An Bilddiagonalen bringt der PLV-30 mindestens 76.2 cm und maximal 508 cm auf die Leinwand.


    Reference: http://www.authentic-fidelity.ch/02_marken_news/04_homecinem...
Translations4IT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Videokontrast


Explanation:
Passen Sie den Videokontrast an. Je höher der Wert, umso greller sind die Farben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 08:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of \'greller\', you could use \'kontrastreicher\'

Martin Hesse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Farbintensität


Explanation:
The intensity of colors used for screen presentation.

Sentence would be: "Stellen Sie die Farbintensität ein - je höher der Wert, desto kräftiger die Farbdarstellung am Bildschirm."

xxxTService
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr

agree  FRENDTrans
2 hrs