KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

color enhancement

German translation: verbesserte Farbdarstellung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color enhancement
German translation:verbesserte Farbdarstellung
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

02:22 Oct 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: color enhancement
Adjust color enhancement for the best performance of your monitor.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
verbesserte Farbdarstellung
Explanation:
Most common term. ;)
Sentence would be: "Mit der verbesserten Farbdarstellung erreichen Sie bestmögliche Leistung Ihres Monitors."
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verbesserte FarbdarstellungxxxTService
5 +1Farbverbesserung
Martin Hesse
4 +1Farbwiedergabe
Translations4IT
1Kontrastverstärkung; Verstärkung der FarbeDeb Phillips


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Farbwiedergabe


Explanation:
[PDF]BA TEV501 gb
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Farbwiedergabe einstellen Um die Farbwiedergabe des Monitors einzustellen, È drücken
Sie die Taste PICTURE W so oft, bis COLOR auf dem Monitor angezeigt wird ...
fe0wap32.bosch.de/pdf/7607003500_BA_DE.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Kahl: best solution, because it avoids the inelegant Verbesserung/beste
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Kontrastverstärkung; Verstärkung der Farbe


Explanation:
Benuzerhandbuch
... Tasten betätigt, schaltet das OSD automatisch ab und verschwindet vom Bildschirm. ... Farbe
1, 2 oder 3). X R-GAIN Stellt die Verstärkung der Farbe ...
http://208.226.13.120/download/color/Manual22blue_GER.pdf

Deb Phillips

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Farbverbesserung


Explanation:
See also answer to the other question.

Martin Hesse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRENDTrans
38 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbesserte Farbdarstellung


Explanation:
Most common term. ;)
Sentence would be: "Mit der verbesserten Farbdarstellung erreichen Sie bestmögliche Leistung Ihres Monitors."

xxxTService
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRENDTrans: eleganter als Farbverbesserung
2 hrs