KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Copy protect, not allowed to change to TV

German translation: Kopiergeschützt, Umschalten auf TV nicht erlaubt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Copy protect, not allowed to change to TV
German translation:Kopiergeschützt, Umschalten auf TV nicht erlaubt
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

03:53 Oct 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Copy protect, not allowed to change to TV
Just like that, please. I am fed up with this translation. Thank you for your help
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Kopie geschützt/Schreibgeschützt, Umschalten auf TV nicht erlaubt
Explanation:
I don't quite get the meaning of "Copy protect". Maybe it could also mean "schreibgeschützt", but I need more context for a suitable solution
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Kopie geschützt/Schreibgeschützt, Umschalten auf TV nicht erlaubt
Elvira Stoianov
5Kopierschutz, umschalten auf TV nicht erlaubt
Stefanie Guim Marce


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kopie geschützt/Schreibgeschützt, Umschalten auf TV nicht erlaubt


Explanation:
I don't quite get the meaning of "Copy protect". Maybe it could also mean "schreibgeschützt", but I need more context for a suitable solution

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: should be copy-protected IMHO, hence "kopiergeschützt"
1 hr

agree  Martin Hesse: with Steffen.
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: mit Steffen
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kopierschutz, umschalten auf TV nicht erlaubt


Explanation:
If "copy protect" is used as an adjective, it is, indeed, "kopiergeschützt" as stated above. If it is used as a noun, it is "Kopierschutz".


    dictionary of computer terms
    own experience
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish