KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Adjust the location of screen

German translation: Verschieben Sie das Dialogfeld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjust the location of screen
German translation:Verschieben Sie das Dialogfeld
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

03:59 Oct 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Adjust the location of screen
One more, plllllease!
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Verschieben Sie das Dialogfeld.
Explanation:
I derive from the provided context that this is 'screen' in the sense of 'dialog box' because you can't adjust the location of the monitor. Well, you can by physically changing the position of the monitor ;-), but that's surely not what this refers to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also answer to your other question. Once the user is supposed to move the screen at its current size, once to change the size of the screen. Therefore I assume that screen here is a dialog box, not a monitor.
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
You were rightm and sorry for not answering your question. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Passen Sie das Dialogfeld an
Stefanie Guim Marce
5 +1Position der Anzeige einstellen/bestimmen/festlegen
Elvira Stoianov
4Verschieben Sie das Dialogfeld.
Martin Hesse
1Bildschirmausrichtung ändern/anpassen
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Position der Anzeige einstellen/bestimmen/festlegen


Explanation:
that would be my take on it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRENDTrans: "Fensterposition einstellen" would be Microsoft "Slang"
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Bildschirmausrichtung ändern/anpassen


Explanation:
... einfach auf die Schnelle geraten

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verschieben Sie das Dialogfeld.


Explanation:
I derive from the provided context that this is 'screen' in the sense of 'dialog box' because you can't adjust the location of the monitor. Well, you can by physically changing the position of the monitor ;-), but that's surely not what this refers to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also answer to your other question. Once the user is supposed to move the screen at its current size, once to change the size of the screen. Therefore I assume that screen here is a dialog box, not a monitor.

Martin Hesse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
You were rightm and sorry for not answering your question. Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passen Sie das Dialogfeld an


Explanation:
If this refers to screen resolution

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
4 hrs