KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Adjust the size of screen

German translation: Passen Sie die Anzeigegröße an


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjust the size of screen
German translation:Passen Sie die Anzeigegröße an
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

04:04 Oct 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Adjust the size of screen
Last one, thanks again
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Anzeigegröße
Explanation:
If the question refers to what size of a monitor the user has and needs to adjust to, here my suggestion.

Win2000: Start > Einstellungen > Systemsteuerung > Anzeige > tab "Einstellungen" > area "Auflösung". Here you can set the display size.

If it refers to the size auf a dialog box (screen), you can use the same term.

Passen Sie die Anzeigegröße an.
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Größe des Bilschirms
EdithK
5 +1die Bildgröße anpassen
Manuela Schilling
5 +1Größe der Anzeige einstellen/anpassen
Elvira Stoianov
4Anzeigegröße
Martin Hesse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Größe des Bilschirms


Explanation:
anpassen/ändern



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rosenberg: ... vielleicht eher "Bildschirmgröße"
1 hr
  -> Ja, danke.

agree  John Jory: with Susanne
4 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: with Susanne
12 hrs
  -> Danke, john und emmada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Größe der Anzeige einstellen/anpassen


Explanation:
I would rather use Anzeige, because it refers specifically to the area where the information is displayed, whereas Bildschirm can also refer to the monitor itself. At least this is how I feel it.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nulli
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anzeigegröße


Explanation:
If the question refers to what size of a monitor the user has and needs to adjust to, here my suggestion.

Win2000: Start > Einstellungen > Systemsteuerung > Anzeige > tab "Einstellungen" > area "Auflösung". Here you can set the display size.

If it refers to the size auf a dialog box (screen), you can use the same term.

Passen Sie die Anzeigegröße an.

Martin Hesse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks again

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Bildgröße anpassen


Explanation:
wir sprechen ja auch von "Vollbild"...



Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
4 mins