KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

gray scale

German translation: Graustufen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gray scale
German translation:Graustufen
Entered by: Chris Rowson

03:54 Dec 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: gray scale
Each pixel generally is defined by data from either a *gray scale* or a color palette. Ist es *Grauskala*?
rapid
Russian Federation
Graustufen
Explanation:
is what it is.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9GraustufenChris Rowson
4 +1Graustufen-Skalakga


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Graustufen


Explanation:
is what it is.

Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: gray-scale image > Graustufenbild
3 hrs

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
3 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
4 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Manuela Schilling
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graustufen-Skala


Explanation:
While "Graustufen" is the perfect translation for "gray scale", for the translation of this sentence into German you should take the term above.



kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
9 mins