KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

service layer

German translation: Service Layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service layer
German translation:Service Layer
Entered by: Chris Rowson

03:58 Dec 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: service layer
Kontext: For several reasons, a program called "service layer" is provided through which other application access the database. Wie sagt man Deutsch?
Danke.
rapid
Russian Federation
service layer
Explanation:
glaub´ ich, oder "Service-Schicht" für die die das nicht austehen können.

"Man trennt damit den Verkehr ("Connectivity") von den Signalisierungen ("Control"). Eine dritte Schicht ist dann die "Service"-Schicht ("Service Layer") mit der Netzüberwachung."

Siehe Referenz
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7service layerChris Rowson
3Anbindungsschicht, VerbindungsschichtDoris Marka


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
service layer


Explanation:
glaub´ ich, oder "Service-Schicht" für die die das nicht austehen können.

"Man trennt damit den Verkehr ("Connectivity") von den Signalisierungen ("Control"). Eine dritte Schicht ist dann die "Service"-Schicht ("Service Layer") mit der Netzüberwachung."

Siehe Referenz


    Reference: http://www.wapme-systems.de/de/php/holx07.php
Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62: Service Layer seems okay and can sort of be pronounced in German
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  David Kiltz: obwohl ich bei der Eindeutung eher Dienst- oder Serviceebene im Kopf habe. P.S: The easiest way to pronounce any english word in German, is à la anglaise :-)
5 hrs

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: David hat meine Zustimmung - ich würde auch Serviceebene schreiben, außer vielleicht bei der Datenkommunikation, wo die Service Layer zum ISO-Schichtenmodell gehört.
5 hrs

agree  Manuela Schilling
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Da es sich nicht um einen SL im herkömmlichen Sinne handelt, sondern um ein Programm zum Zugriff auf die Datenbank, ist wohl Serviceebene die bessere Übersetzung. Serviceschicht wird eher hardwarenah gebraucht, aber auch da sind die Grenzen fließend.
7 hrs

agree  gangels: Ebene
10 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde: Service Layer würde ich sagen.
13 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Guenther Danzer: obwohl ich Service Layer bisher nur aus dem OSI-Schichtenmodell kenne (OSI Klaus, nicht ISO=International Organization for Standardization). Daher wäre Serviceebene oder evtl. auch -schicht hier besser.
17 hrs
  -> I have written service layers like this, e.g. where a combination of data warehouse and project database is used, to make this transparent to the calling program. In English, this is a service layer, not a service level.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anbindungsschicht, Verbindungsschicht


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag für diese Art von Schnittstelle zwischen Datenbank und Peripherie

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I think it is more than just a connection layer, it will provide other services as well.
2 hrs