KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Hot swap

German translation: Wechsel bei laufendem Betriebssystem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hot Swap
German translation:Wechsel bei laufendem Betriebssystem
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

06:37 Dec 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: Hot swap
Appears in a list of "technical specifications" for a PC Card:

Hot Swap (USB I/F)
Plug & Play (PC Card I/F)

I suspect that Hot Swap and Plug & Play remain untranslated and the I/F in the brackets means "Interface" (Schnittstelle).
Klaus Dorn
Hot Swap
Explanation:
Hot Swap is as frequent as Hot-Swap.

When I think, that the reader doesn't know what it is, I would add the information "Wechsel bei laufendem Betriebssystem".
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - although Chris was faster, Harry mentioned the "Wechsel bei laufendem Betriebssystem", which is what I use in addition to the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hot Swap
Harry Bornemann
5 +2sureChris Rowson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sure


Explanation:
Both USB and PC card are interfaces.

Plug and play is a Microsoft term (I will probably be arrested for typing it withot the symbol)

Hot swap means being able to exchange a part without switching off - see ref. (""Hot-Swap" Unterstützung")


    Reference: http://www.hardwareshop4u.de/gs/onlineshop/index.html?gehaeu...
Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: and I thought I was an early bird...
9 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Harry: The early worm is killed first...
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hot Swap


Explanation:
Hot Swap is as frequent as Hot-Swap.

When I think, that the reader doesn't know what it is, I would add the information "Wechsel bei laufendem Betriebssystem".


    Reference: http://www.sun.de/Produkte/Hardware/WGServer/SunFireV480/det...
    Reference: http://www.pctip.ch/helpdesk/fachchinesisch/archiv/10246.asp
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - although Chris was faster, Harry mentioned the "Wechsel bei laufendem Betriebssystem", which is what I use in addition to the term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Guten Morgen - schönes Rechenbrett :-)
1 hr

agree  Herbert Fipke: Hartscheiben können oft heiss vertauscht werden
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
6 hrs