KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

spreadsheet

German translation: Tabellenkalkulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spreadsheet
German translation:Tabellenkalkulation
Entered by: Hermann

09:51 Dec 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: spreadsheet
Was bedeutet das?
Kontext:
From the tab delimitet text, other applications , or spreadsheet applications can insert values into individual cells in the spreadsheet.
Danke im voraus.
rapid
Russian Federation
Tabellenkalkulation
Explanation:
ist der dt. Begriff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 10:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wie im Englischen auch ohne ...Programm/Anwendung unmissverständlich.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Schönen Dank für so schnelle Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Tabellenkalkulation
Hermann
4 +2TabellenkalkulationsprogrammeGeorge Nathaniel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Tabellenkalkulation


Explanation:
ist der dt. Begriff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 10:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wie im Englischen auch ohne ...Programm/Anwendung unmissverständlich.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Schönen Dank für so schnelle Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Jenau... Also "Tabellenkalkulations-Anwendungen". ;)
3 mins

agree  EdithK
10 mins

agree  Katarina Berger
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
26 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
37 mins

agree  Katy62
38 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Für Puristen auch "Tabellenverarbeitungs.."
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
2 hrs

agree  William Stein
2 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tabellenkalkulationsprogramme


Explanation:
Bei 'Spreadsheet' handelt es sich einfach um Tabellenkalkulationsprogramme wie Excel.

George Nathaniel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Für Puristen auch "Tabellenverarbeitungs.."
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: Etwas lang, aber doch richtig
6 hrs

neutral  xxxIlse_Utz: spreadsheet ist wohl eher das einzelne Arbeitsblatt in einer Tabellenkalukation, darum hier application
3 days27 mins
  -> Stimmt genau in diesem Kontext. Bei mir war '...programme' überflüssig.