KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

falling within the scope

German translation: Umfang oder Schutzumfang (Patent)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:falling within the scope
German translation:Umfang oder Schutzumfang (Patent)
Entered by: EdithK

12:24 Dec 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: falling within the scope
These and other embodiments within the scope of one of ordinary *skill in the art* and contemplated as *falling within the scope* of the invention.
rapid
Russian Federation
Umfang oder Schutzumfang
Explanation:
der Erfindung. Gängigste Patentsprache. Siehe EPÜ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 12:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fallen in den Schutzbereich der Erfindung passt hier besser. Das erste scope bedeutet hier das Wissen des Durchschnittsfachmann.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Schönen Dank. Ja, eben das brauchte ich. Patentsprache.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Umfang oder Schutzumfang
EdithK
4von der Erfindung gedeckt
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
von der Erfindung gedeckt


Explanation:
This means anything relating to the processes and materials covered by the claims in the patent application.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Umfang oder Schutzumfang


Explanation:
der Erfindung. Gängigste Patentsprache. Siehe EPÜ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 12:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fallen in den Schutzbereich der Erfindung passt hier besser. Das erste scope bedeutet hier das Wissen des Durchschnittsfachmann.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Schönen Dank. Ja, eben das brauchte ich. Patentsprache.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Wollte ich gerade schreiben ;)
5 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
8 mins
  -> Danke, Kerstin.

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
17 mins
  -> Danke, Claudia.

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Danke, Hermann.

agree  schnuppe
1 hr
  -> Danke.