KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

deployments

German translation: Einsätze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deployments
German translation:Einsätze
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:02 May 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
English term or phrase: deployments
Fortune 500 companies like Bank of America, AT&T and Ericsson use Borland AppServer for mission-critical deployments
corinna
Mexico
Einsätze
Explanation:
I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geschäftskritische/projektkritische Einsätze
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Einsätze
Kim Metzger
4(Software)Installationen
Endre Both
4Anwendungsbereiche
Alexandra Bühler
4 -1BorlandAppServer gehört zu den Schlüsselprogrammen
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Einsätze


Explanation:
I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geschäftskritische/projektkritische Einsätze

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
3 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
27 mins

agree  EdithK
53 mins

agree  Uwe Bizer
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb: typisch militaristischer Sprachgebrauch der IT-Strategen
1 hr

agree  TTilch
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anwendungsbereiche


Explanation:
eine weitere Möglichkeit

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
BorlandAppServer gehört zu den Schlüsselprogrammen


Explanation:
installiert bei Fortune 500 Firmen

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Schlarb: einleuchtend aber ungenau
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Software)Installationen


Explanation:
o. Softwareverteilung (wir hatten das vor kurzem in der umgekehrten Richtung :-).

Deployment ist im EDV-Kontext meist Softwareinstallation in großem Maßstab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bei Applikationsservern wie dem AppServer wohl eher Verteilung, nicht Installation.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16