KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Factor setup

German translation: Faktor-Setup


22:38 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: Factor setup
computer manual
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
German translation:Faktor-Setup
Explanation:
oder Faktor-Einrichtung

Ich hoffe, das passt in den Kontext.
Selected response from:

Antje Lücke
Germany
Grading comment
Ich habe es so verwendet, aber als Zweifel markiert, weil es sich wirklich auch um einen Schreibfehler handeln könnte. Kontext hatte ich leider wirklich keinen.
Vielen Dank
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Faktor-SetupAntje Lücke
3Typo - probably "factor*y* setup"
LegalTrans D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Faktor-Setup


Explanation:
oder Faktor-Einrichtung

Ich hoffe, das passt in den Kontext.

Antje Lücke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ich habe es so verwendet, aber als Zweifel markiert, weil es sich wirklich auch um einen Schreibfehler handeln könnte. Kontext hatte ich leider wirklich keinen.
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: -Setup!
7 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Beide Begriffe unbekannt! Ohne Kontext praktisch nicht übersetzbar!
17 mins

neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: With italengger
19 mins

agree  Stefan Simko: but more context would help
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factor setup
Typo - probably "factor*y* setup"


Explanation:
and that would be werksseitige Einrichtung oder werksseitiger Setup

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4