KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

on exception

German translation: nur ausnahmsweise


22:47 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: on exception
only on exception;
computer manual
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
German translation:nur ausnahmsweise
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nur als Ausnahme

depends what context, but both should generally fit
good luck
-AG-
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Weil es sich um eine Liste von losen Wörtern handelt, habe ich in deinem Sinne "übersetzt" und rot angestrichen.
Herzlichen Dank
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nur bei Ausnahmefehler
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3 +1nur ausnahmsweise
Agnieszka Hayward
2Typo for "only on*E* exception?David Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nur ausnahmsweise


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nur als Ausnahme

depends what context, but both should generally fit
good luck
-AG-

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Weil es sich um eine Liste von losen Wörtern handelt, habe ich in deinem Sinne "übersetzt" und rot angestrichen.
Herzlichen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Lücke
5 mins
  -> danke

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nur bei Ausnahmefehler


Explanation:
processor exception oder exception ist eine bestimmte (schwere) Sorte Fehler. Es könnte auch sein, dass in diesem Fall der Ausnahmefehler gemeint ist, aber um's sicher sagen zu können, bräuchte man mehr Kontext. Wie immer.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Ja, es "riecht" nach Ausnahmefehler. Aber wenn der Asker nicht mehr Kontext rausrücken will, muß er mit vagen Vermutungen leben!
1 hr
  -> Yep, muss sie dann wohl.

agree  Baljeet Singh
5 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
7 hrs

neutral  David Moore: Surprised at your level of confidence; the phrase itself is so unusual in that form!
9 hrs
  -> I knew I'd forgotten to lower it somewhere. You're absolutely right. Still, if it IS about [processor] exceptions, I'll stay with my answer.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Typo for "only on*E* exception?


Explanation:
Only one exception might make sense - nur eine Ausnahme - but we really need MORE CONTEXT. PLEASE!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 08:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and if there really IS no more context, then please ask the customer

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: my personal opinion: translators should "educate" their customers, I would not translate such vague stuff!
2 hrs