KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Typing German Characters

German translation: The Solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Typing German Characters
German translation:The Solution
Entered by: Andrea Appel

20:23 Nov 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Typing German Characters
Hello everybody,I am stuck I have to send a german translation til tomorrow and I dont know how to get the Umlaut UE AE in there. I went onder Edit-Find/Replace but I cant put the replace umlaut in grrr.I have Window Office XP and the text is in Word. Thank you
Andrea
Andrea Appel
Canada
The Solution
Explanation:
Go to Start/Run...

Enter: charmap

Pick what you want and copy/paste.

When you click on any character, it will also show you (at the bottom) which key or key combination will produce this character.

You can also change your keyboard setup to International or German, which may make things more convenient for you. (Again, use charmap to see which keys produce which characters with the new setup.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ä = alt + 0196
ä = alt + 0228
Ö = alt + 0214
ö = alt + 0246
Ü = alt + 0220
ü = alt + 0252
ß = alt + 0223

Personally, I work on an American QWERTY keyboard set to International, so I hit ctrl+alt+q for ä etc. It may be a little weird if you\'re not used to it, but I am. (Used to it, not weird. Or maybe both.)
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Deutsch als 2. (3. etc) Sprache ...
dieter haake
5search/replace is not a good idea
Tobias Ernst
5Versuch's mit "Einfügen" und "Symbol", dann ...Elke Koehnke
5Capital Ä = AltGr+ED D
5S. unten...
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1The Solutionntext
4Go to start, then settings, then control panel,Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Versuch's mit "Einfügen" und "Symbol", dann ...


Explanation:
kannst Du dort die jeweiligen Buchstaben raussuchen, fügst sie ein Mal ein und kopierst Sie von dort aus weiter.... Zwar etwas mühsam, aber es müsste klappen.

Elke Koehnke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Solution


Explanation:
Go to Start/Run...

Enter: charmap

Pick what you want and copy/paste.

When you click on any character, it will also show you (at the bottom) which key or key combination will produce this character.

You can also change your keyboard setup to International or German, which may make things more convenient for you. (Again, use charmap to see which keys produce which characters with the new setup.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ä = alt + 0196
ä = alt + 0228
Ö = alt + 0214
ö = alt + 0246
Ü = alt + 0220
ü = alt + 0252
ß = alt + 0223

Personally, I work on an American QWERTY keyboard set to International, so I hit ctrl+alt+q for ä etc. It may be a little weird if you\'re not used to it, but I am. (Used to it, not weird. Or maybe both.)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: äöüÄÖÜß - here they are, you could even copy and paste and search and replace
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S. unten...


Explanation:
1) Du brauchst nur Sprache>Deutsch einzustellen, die falsch geschriebenen Wörter werden mit Rot unterstrichen, mit Du darauf mit der rechten Maustaste klickst, werden Dir Verbesserungsvorschläge gemacht.

2) Symbole
Entweder auswählen oder mit ALT + num. Tastatur.
*ü* z.B. ist ALT + 0252

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... *wenn* Du darauf ...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capital Ä = AltGr+E


Explanation:
ä = Alt+0228

depends to your keyboard as well - at Windows XP you've the possiblity to change the layout very easy: settings - keyboard and ad an additional language: DE. If you're using Word afterwards change simply the language settings and use with left Ctrl+u the visible keyboard or download the visual keyboard from Microsoft (appr.2.5Mb)- at this keyboard you can type with your mouse - left click - that's all!


D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
search/replace is not a good idea


Explanation:
I would like to point out that using search/replace to replace all "ae" with "ä" is not a good idea. There are words that have "ae", "ue" etc. and not "ä", "ü", for example like in "zueilen", "zuerst", "zueinander" etc.

So you will either have to manually go through the text afterwards or use a spellchecker. Unfortunately, versions of Word targeted on the English market come with French and Italian spellcheckers, but not with a German one. I'd suggest using OpenOffice instead, but that's a different chapter altogether.

For the future, follow the hints of the other answerers (I prefer the method of selecting an additional keyboard layout via Start/Settings/Control Panel/Layout, but all other methods work as well) and insert the umlauts right when typing the translation in the first place.

Tobias Ernst
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deutsch als 2. (3. etc) Sprache ...


Explanation:
... in Windows hinzufügen.

Ist zwar schon angeklungen,
meiner Meinung aber ein wenig untergegangen.
Ich arbeite Tag für Tag so mit De und It
und brauche nur unten auf der Leiste von it nach de zu klicken oder umgekehrt, und schon hab ich Akzente oder Umlaute wie ich will.
ò=ö
à=ä
è=ü
'=ß
ah, und ù='
y und z sind vertauscht.

Alles!
Ohne irgendwelche Schwierigkeiten
und ohne Alt+ ....

provare per credere.
Piu' semplice di cosi' ...
(das ist jetzt meine Faulheit-
deutsche Tastatur)

didi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 21:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooops:
da hat mich der Name fehlgeleitet;
meine Erklärung war für it-de.
Das Gleiche gilt aber analog für en-de.


didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: super!!!
1 day15 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go to start, then settings, then control panel,


Explanation:
keyboard, input locales, and add German as a language. As said above, you can then click back and forth between English and German, or set the keys to click back and forth. This is in Windows. If you then highlight the text in Word, and go to tools, language, and then set language. You can set the language to German, and the red underlining will come up, as suggested above. I just thought you might needs all the steps spelled out more precisely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:44:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo - need


Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish