KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

back-up

German translation: Nachläufer (Tunnelbau)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-up
German translation:Nachläufer (Tunnelbau)
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

16:33 May 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: back-up
Alle Teile einer Tunnelbohrmaschine die nicht unmittelbar mit der Bohrung sondern mehr mit Zu- und Abfuhr von Material zu tun haben, wie z.b. gantries, bogies, service trains usw. All das wird als das back-up bezeichnet.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Nachläufer
Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-15 22:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unter Nachläufer/Tunnel rund 270 Referenzen bei Google (hatte ich vor Kurzem bei einer Übersetzung, technisch bin ich sonst eine Niete)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke Hans. Genau das is es!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nachläufer
Hans G. Liepert
4 +1back-up
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back-up


Explanation:
wenn es als solches bezeichnet wird....

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: initial capital and without hyphen (one word)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nachläufer


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-15 22:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unter Nachläufer/Tunnel rund 270 Referenzen bei Google (hatte ich vor Kurzem bei einer Übersetzung, technisch bin ich sonst eine Niete)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Danke Hans. Genau das is es!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
1 day16 hrs
  -> danke