KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

sightlines

German translation: Sichtlinien/Perspektiven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sightlines
German translation:Sichtlinien/Perspektiven
Entered by: Isabel Hohneck

11:27 May 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: sightlines
Baubeschreibung Immobilie Einkaufszentrum
plink
Sichtlinien/Perspektiven
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Grading comment
Danake
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sichtlinien/Perspektiven
Isabel Hohneck
4Sichtlinie
Ivo Lang
3 +1Sichtlinien, VisierlinienWalter Guenther
1 -1Seitenreiheadosanis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sichtlinien/Perspektiven


Explanation:


Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danake

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuntice: Sichtlinien
55 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Seitenreihe


Explanation:
Seitenreihe

adosanis
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: That would be *side* line or side row.
18 mins


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sichtlinien, Visierlinien


Explanation:
In the absence of any further context, I am just guessing.
Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen: Sichtlinien, Visierlinien.
Outside a surveying context, also "Sicht", c.f. Merriam Webster: a line extending from an observer's eye to a viewed object or area (as a stage) <a theater with excellent sight lines>

Walter Guenther
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
1 day3 hrs