KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

design envelope

German translation: Entwurfsumfang ODER Entwurf der Gebäudehülle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design envelope
German translation:Entwurfsumfang ODER Entwurf der Gebäudehülle
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

06:07 May 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: design envelope
"The design of the station is not far advanced and, at this stage, has only been developed to indicate feasibility and the design envelope for the purpose of obtaining powers."
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Entwurfsumfang ODER Entwurf der Gebäudehülle
Explanation:
"envelope" kann im Bereich Architektur/Bauwesen auch die Gebäudehülle bezeichnen, und es wird ja hier passenderweise ausgesagt, dass der Entwurf (ansonsten) noch nicht sehr weit fortgeschritten ist. Die "powers" sollten Genehmigungen sein (die englische Wortwahl erscheint mir etwas merkwürdig - ich hätte "permits" oder "approvals" erwartet).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DesignvorhabenKrokodil
3 +1Entwurfsumfang ODER Entwurf der Gebäudehülle
Steffen Walter
3Designrahmen
Rich194


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Designrahmen


Explanation:
Es geht wahrscheinlich um den Rahmen im Großen und Ganzen, "the big picture".

Rich194
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entwurfsumfang ODER Entwurf der Gebäudehülle


Explanation:
"envelope" kann im Bereich Architektur/Bauwesen auch die Gebäudehülle bezeichnen, und es wird ja hier passenderweise ausgesagt, dass der Entwurf (ansonsten) noch nicht sehr weit fortgeschritten ist. Die "powers" sollten Genehmigungen sein (die englische Wortwahl erscheint mir etwas merkwürdig - ich hätte "permits" oder "approvals" erwartet).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
4 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Designvorhaben


Explanation:
.... as used by the drilling department of my (former) company when talking about new oil and gas wells.

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4