KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

ground settlement

German translation: Bodenabsenkung, Setzung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground settlement
German translation:Bodenabsenkung, Setzung
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

11:04 May 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: ground settlement
The Supporting Documents include various Property Policies. These do not go much farther than the basic statutory position. Some of them deal with construction issues, such as noise and vibration and ground settlement.
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Bodenabsenkung
Explanation:
... wenn der Boden nicht tragfähig genug ist und absinkt
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bodenabsenkung
Victor Dewsbery
4Setzung
Alan Johnson
3Bodensetzungxxxakkord


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bodenabsenkung


Explanation:
... wenn der Boden nicht tragfähig genug ist und absinkt

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rich194
2 hrs

agree  Ivo Lang
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Setzung


Explanation:
Mehr nicht, ganz einfach.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bodensetzung


Explanation:
oder Setzen des Bodens

...Aufgrund eintretender Bauschädigungen durch Bodensetzung, musste dann das
Gebäude am Alt-Schweriner-Weg im Mai 1994 für die weitere Nutzung gesperrt...

xxxakkord
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4