KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

proximity / vicinity technology

German translation: Näherungstechnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proximity / vicinity technology
German translation:Näherungstechnik
Entered by: Bob Kerns

13:04 Jul 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: proximity / vicinity technology
"13,56 MHz contactless proximity / vicinity technology"
Elke Fehling
Näherungstechnik
Explanation:
The reference shows one example of the application of "berührungslose Transponder-Näherungstechnik", in this case an electronic lock and key system which operates when users with the appropriate transponder (key) are in the proximity/vicinity (in der Nähe) of the lock.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Näherungstechnik
Bob Kerns
3 +1berührungslose / Umgebungstechnologie
Christine Lam


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berührungslose / Umgebungstechnologie


Explanation:
proximity nach Ernst = berührungslos, kontaktlos. Im oben genannten Text scheint dies etwas "doppelt gemoppelt", sollte aber dennoch so stimmen.

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Näherungstechnik


Explanation:
The reference shows one example of the application of "berührungslose Transponder-Näherungstechnik", in this case an electronic lock and key system which operates when users with the appropriate transponder (key) are in the proximity/vicinity (in der Nähe) of the lock.


    Reference: http://kaufen.conrad.de/elektronischer_schluessel.asp
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monito
35 mins

agree  jccantrell
39 mins