KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

building comfort system

German translation: Gebäudeleittechnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building comfort system
German translation:Gebäudeleittechnik
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

13:10 Jul 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: building comfort system
"[Product name] can interface with the building comfort system to share messages and to monitor and control points across both systems from a single interface"
Elke Fehling
Gebäudeleittechnik
Explanation:
Warum nicht Gebäudeleittechnik? Darum geht es ja.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gebäudeleittechnik
Johannes Gleim
4 -1komfortables Gebäudebedienungssystem oder -kontrollsystem
Tjasa Kuerpick
3Haustechnik
Victor Dewsbery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Haustechnik


Explanation:
... bestehend aus Heizung, Lüftung, Klimaanlage, Schallschutz.
http://risterhvac.com/page3.cfm

In deinem Fall offenbar auch mit der Kommunikationsanlage (Zugangskontrolle, Nachrichtenübermittlung).

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
komfortables Gebäudebedienungssystem oder -kontrollsystem


Explanation:
alleine mit dem Ausdruck Gebäudesystem, könnte der Leser der falschen Annahme sein, es geht hier um die Art wie das Gebäude aufgebaut ist. Jedoch fraglich ist ob das System auch eine Überwachungsmöglichkeit des Gebäudes ermöglicht, denn dann wäre das auch eine Gebäudeüberwachungssystem, obwohl dies eher im Kontext mit der Sicherheit angebracht ist.

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ntext: Ist kein komfortables System, sondern ein System zur Verbesserung des Komforts: Heiz-/Klimaanlage usw.
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gebäudeleittechnik


Explanation:
Warum nicht Gebäudeleittechnik? Darum geht es ja.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334