KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

Elevator Management System

German translation: Aufzugsteuerung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Elevator Management System
German translation:Aufzugsteuerung
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

14:03 Jul 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Elevator Management System
"The Generic High Level Elevator Interface allows any facility to create a link between their access control system and their Elevator Management System (EMS) for the purpose of controlling access to floors"
Elke Fehling
Aufzugsteuerung
Explanation:
Managementsystem ist mir etwas zu hochtrabend. Und Aufzusteuerungen können durchaus mit Leittechnik verbunden und ferngesteuert und überwacht werden.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aufzugsteuerung
Johannes Gleim
3Managementsystem für Aufzügentext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevator management system
Managementsystem für Aufzüge


Explanation:
http://www.otis.com/modernizationdetail/1,1426,CLI9_MID11461...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevator management system
Aufzugsteuerung


Explanation:
Managementsystem ist mir etwas zu hochtrabend. Und Aufzusteuerungen können durchaus mit Leittechnik verbunden und ferngesteuert und überwacht werden.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334