KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

extraction and infiltration

German translation: Abzug und Zufuhr von Luft


14:38 Feb 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / humidification
English term or phrase: extraction and infiltration
Total air change rate is based on fresh air from air conditioning systems, >>extraction and infiltration
EJC
German translation:Abzug und Zufuhr von Luft
Explanation:
extraction = Abzug/abziehen
infiltration = Zufuhr
Selected response from:

Karin Klinke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abzug und Zufuhr von LuftKarin Klinke
3Luftaustausch
Cornelia Mayer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abzug und Zufuhr von Luft


Explanation:
extraction = Abzug/abziehen
infiltration = Zufuhr

Karin Klinke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Luftaustausch


Explanation:
durch Wände und Undichtigkeiten (also außer Klimaanlegen)

www.thermografie.de/bauwesen.htm

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German