KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

scissors truss

German translation: Scherenbinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scissors truss
German translation:Scherenbinder
Entered by: Bernd Luecke

21:08 Feb 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dach(stuhl)formen
English term or phrase: scissors truss
siehe: http://www.sepa.fi/
-> (Link) English -> (Link) "Nr-Products"
Bernd Luecke
Finland
Abbindung (in Scherenform)
Explanation:
... da sollte man einen Zimmermann fragen ...

ich glaube man spricht von Dachstuhl-Abbindungsformen
Selected response from:

scipio
Grading comment
Man spricht letztendlich von Binder, hier also: Scherenbinder
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Dachstuhl Querbindung (sform)xxxBrandis
2Abbindung (in Scherenform)scipio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Abbindung (in Scherenform)


Explanation:
... da sollte man einen Zimmermann fragen ...

ich glaube man spricht von Dachstuhl-Abbindungsformen

scipio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Man spricht letztendlich von Binder, hier also: Scherenbinder

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dachstuhl Querbindung (sform)


Explanation:
weiteres fällt mir leider nichts ein. Dachträgerbindung / befestigung, Querbalken anbringung,imd ähnliche..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-15 21:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typo.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4