KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

beam truss

German translation: Balkenbinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beam truss
German translation:Balkenbinder
Entered by: Bernd Luecke

21:14 Feb 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dach(stuhl)formen
English term or phrase: beam truss
siehe: http://www.sepa.fi/
-> (Link) English -> (Link) "Nr-Products"
Bernd Luecke
Finland
Balkengebinde
Explanation:
tie-beam truss [anchor beam]
Ankerbalkengebinde n [Anker-,

http://www.timsmills.info/DicMol/DraftDictionaryMolinology.p...

Glossarium Artis 10 - Holbaukunst gives post-and-beam frame, Dachgebinde and roof truss for Gebinde.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-15 21:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Timber roof trusses.
Finnish Puiset kattotuolit.
French Poutres de toiture en bois.
German Dachgebinde aus Holz.

http://thesaurus.foraec.com/data/cpv/Go?sort=DEFAULT&to=firs...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke Kim! Das hat mich dann auf Balkenbinder gebracht, was vielleicht etwas üblicher ist.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Balkengebinde
Kim Metzger
3Dachstuhl für BalkenxxxBrandis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dachstuhl für Balken


Explanation:
so ungefähr heißt es. Ich habe nachgeschlagen Beam = Balken und Truss = roof timbers (Dachstuhl). Die Firma in Finnland spezialisiert auf Dachträgerkomponente. Leider habe ich keine ganze Bezeichnung hierfür. Hofffentlich hilft es. Wenn ich den Satz noch hätte...

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balkengebinde


Explanation:
tie-beam truss [anchor beam]
Ankerbalkengebinde n [Anker-,

http://www.timsmills.info/DicMol/DraftDictionaryMolinology.p...

Glossarium Artis 10 - Holbaukunst gives post-and-beam frame, Dachgebinde and roof truss for Gebinde.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-15 21:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Timber roof trusses.
Finnish Puiset kattotuolit.
French Poutres de toiture en bois.
German Dachgebinde aus Holz.

http://thesaurus.foraec.com/data/cpv/Go?sort=DEFAULT&to=firs...



    Glossarium Artis - Holzbaukunst
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Danke Kim! Das hat mich dann auf Balkenbinder gebracht, was vielleicht etwas üblicher ist.