KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sinn? Grammatik?

German translation: Yes, but...


14:17 Sep 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / aus dem Jahresbericht einer US-Gesellschaft nach Formular 10-K
English term or phrase: Sinn? Grammatik?
Products for the segment include dry, wet, and hybrid cooling systems, cooling towers, and air-cooled condensers for the power generation, refrigeration, HVAC, ***and industrial markets,*** as well as hydronic and heating and ventilation products for the commercial and residential markets.

Ich weiß nicht wirklich, wie ich dieses "and" hier zu verstehen habe. Von der Logik her müsste es heißen:
Zur Produktpalette dieses Geschäftssegments gehören zum Beispiel Nass-, Trocken- und Hybridkühlsysteme, Kühltürme, luftgekühlte Kondensatoren für die Stromerzeugung, Kältetechnikanlagen, Produkte für die Bereiche Heizung, Lüftung und Klima (HVAC) ***für die Industrie*** [...] - anders kann ich keine Logik herstellen. Was meint ihr? TIA!
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:Yes, but...
Explanation:
the I think writer has really sprinkled a few commas where they don't belong. I read the original like this:

Products for the segment include dry, wet, and hybrid cooling systems, cooling towers* and air-cooled condensers for the power generation, refrigeration, HVAC* ***and industrial markets,*** as well as hydronic and heating and ventilation products for the commercial and residential markets.

The removal of two commas makes the piece more comprehensible IMO, and your translation might then read:

Zur Produktpalette dieses Geschäftssegments gehören zum Beispiel Nass-, Trocken- und Hybridkühlsysteme, Kühltürme *und* luftgekühlte Kondensatoren für die Stromerzeugung*s-*, Kältetechnik-*, *Heizung, Lüftung und Klima- (HVAC) *und*für die sonstige Industrie*** [...] -


Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch allen! Da waren ein paar Tomaten vor den Augen ... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes, but...David Moore
4für die Stromerzeugungs-, Kühlungs-, HLK- und Industrie-Märkte
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinn? grammatik?
Yes, but...


Explanation:
the I think writer has really sprinkled a few commas where they don't belong. I read the original like this:

Products for the segment include dry, wet, and hybrid cooling systems, cooling towers* and air-cooled condensers for the power generation, refrigeration, HVAC* ***and industrial markets,*** as well as hydronic and heating and ventilation products for the commercial and residential markets.

The removal of two commas makes the piece more comprehensible IMO, and your translation might then read:

Zur Produktpalette dieses Geschäftssegments gehören zum Beispiel Nass-, Trocken- und Hybridkühlsysteme, Kühltürme *und* luftgekühlte Kondensatoren für die Stromerzeugung*s-*, Kältetechnik-*, *Heizung, Lüftung und Klima- (HVAC) *und*für die sonstige Industrie*** [...] -




David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch allen! Da waren ein paar Tomaten vor den Augen ... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Blömken
38 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinn? grammatik?
für die Stromerzeugungs-, Kühlungs-, HLK- und Industrie-Märkte


Explanation:
Versuch eines guten Destillats aus den anderen Beiträgen

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 308