KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

luffing jib tower crane

German translation: Nadelauslegerkran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luffing jib tower crane
German translation:Nadelauslegerkran
Entered by: Gudrun Russo

15:45 Oct 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cranes
English term or phrase: luffing jib tower crane
It is used in a lawsuit about a crane accident
Gudrun Russo
Turmkran mit lotrecht schwenkbarem Ausleger
Explanation:
wörtlich
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thank you, this looks like the right translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NadelauslegerkranHarald Pigall
4Turmkran mit lotrecht schwenkbarem Auslegerasptech
2wippbar ...
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turmkran mit lotrecht schwenkbarem Ausleger


Explanation:
wörtlich

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you, this looks like the right translation.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nadelauslegerkran


Explanation:
http://www.liebherr.com/cc/34276.asp?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-10-24 16:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf der Seite kannst Du auf die englische Version umschalten

Harald Pigall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Voß
3 mins
  -> Danke Heike

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wippbar ...


Explanation:
I hesitate to get involved because this isn't my language direction. However, when I've done DE>EN work on cranes with a glossary supplied by the client, "wippbar" is always translated as "luffing". (Supported by e.g.

* ... Luffing under load, Unter Teillast wippbar, Inclinaison sous charge, Angulación con carga ...
www.groveworldwide.com/uk/m/crane/at/gmk4075/4075(04.02).pd...

My instinct is to say that the phrase that you want is something like "Turmkran mit wippbarer Auslegerverlängerung" - but low CL because, as I say, I don't reckon to translate into German.

The jib, by the way, is an extension section attached to the end of the crane boom (the Ausleger) - hence Auslegerverlängerung, which is a standard term in crane terminology.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4