KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

end plug

German translation: Endstopfen/Rohrstopfen/Rohrendstopfen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end plug
German translation:Endstopfen/Rohrstopfen/Rohrendstopfen
Entered by: Carolin Haase

08:57 Feb 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / metal mitre saw - manual
English term or phrase: end plug
Hier werden Standfüße für die Säge zugeschnitten:

Once cut to size (as outlined in the “Cutting” section of this manual) fit an *end plug* to one end of each of the two lengths.
Tap them in with a mallet if necessary.

Ich stelle mir vor (denn Bilder gibt es sinnigerweise keine zu der Anleitung) dass sie so aussehen:
http://www.emico.de/de/frame.htm (Stopfen)

Stimmt das, sind das Rohrstopfen?

Danke!
Carolin Haase
Germany
Endstopfen/Rohrstopfen/Rohrendstopfen
Explanation:
Googeln nach 'endstopfen rohrstopfen' ergibt jede Menge weiterer, von einschlägigen Anbietern verwendeter Varianten.
Selected response from:

Gerhard Wieder
Grading comment
Danke, Gerhard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Endstopfen/Rohrstopfen/Rohrendstopfen
Gerhard Wieder
3Endtülle
Abami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Endstopfen/Rohrstopfen/Rohrendstopfen


Explanation:
Googeln nach 'endstopfen rohrstopfen' ergibt jede Menge weiterer, von einschlägigen Anbietern verwendeter Varianten.

Gerhard Wieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke, Gerhard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern
17 mins

agree  rext: Or just Stopfen
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Endtülle


Explanation:
War, wenn ich mich recht erinner, der Term, den wir im Elektobereich verwendeten

Abami
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4