KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

full and half landings

German translation: Absatz im Voll- und Zwischengeschoss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full and half landing
German translation:Absatz im Voll- und Zwischengeschoss
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:28 Mar 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: full and half landings
Fluorscent lighting in fire stairs to be provided with diffusors for the stairwells on both full and half landings.
Silke44
Absatz im Voll- und Zwischengeschoss
Explanation:
Treppenabsatz im Treppenhaus
Selected response from:

skrehl
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5auf jeder vollen und halben Etage
Andreas Kobell
4Absatz im Voll- und Zwischengeschossskrehl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
auf jeder vollen und halben Etage


Explanation:
Gemeint sind wohl die Treppenabsätze zwischen zwei Etagen...

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Wulff
0 min
  -> Danke, Andreas!

agree  David Moore
19 mins
  -> Danke, David!

agree  Steffen Walter
34 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Sonia!

agree  Andrew D
10 hrs
  -> Danke, andrewd!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Absatz im Voll- und Zwischengeschoss


Explanation:
Treppenabsatz im Treppenhaus

skrehl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!