KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

lean-to

German translation: (angebauter) Schuppen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean-to
German translation:(angebauter) Schuppen
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

16:27 Mar 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lean-to
Aus einer Liste von Objekten, die man mit einem Holzverbindersystem bauen kann. Andere Objekte sind porches, rose arbours, gazebos, pergolas, dormers....
Ich habe einen Link gefunden, der mir aber bei der Übersetzung nicht wirklich hilft.
http://www.salvo.co.uk/herefordworcs/complete-buildings/vict...
Thomas Zeisler
Italy
(angebaute) Schuppen
Explanation:
oder einfach nur ein Anbau.
Als lean-to´s werden oftmals Anbauten, zumeist an Häuser bezeichnet. Dabei handelt es sich um so eine Art "Gartenhaus"/(Geräte)schuppen
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hallo Manuela,
vielen Dank für Deine Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(angebaute) Schuppen
Manuela Junghans
3SchutzdachOktay Ardan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lean too
(angebaute) Schuppen


Explanation:
oder einfach nur ein Anbau.
Als lean-to´s werden oftmals Anbauten, zumeist an Häuser bezeichnet. Dabei handelt es sich um so eine Art "Gartenhaus"/(Geräte)schuppen

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Hallo Manuela,
vielen Dank für Deine Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: A lean-to in the USA usually refers to an oblique roof, usually with no walls at all, just posts in the corners. "Schuppen" conjurs up walls to my mind. --xx-- You are correct. The definition does allow for walls. Learn something new every day!
5 mins
  -> Yes, possible. But if you have a look at Brie´s link, the two possible lean-tos described there both involve walls./It does have an oblique roof though. Thanks jccantrell.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lean to
Schutzdach


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish