KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

muck away

German translation: Aushub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muck away
German translation:Aushub
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

20:42 Mar 25, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / dry screening
English term or phrase: muck away
A number of Dry Screening product ranges are available, from small and compact equipment right up to heavy duty, high output productivity. All Powerscreen equipment is built to have a long active life and for easy serviceability.
Applications include:
Face Blasted Stone
Crushed Stone
Construction & Demolition Waste
**Muck Away**
Coal
Compost
Top Soil
Sand & Gravel
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Aushub
Explanation:
Auch ein Versuch:

muck away

Abführen von Aushub

Selected response from:

Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Grading comment
Danke Daniel. In diesem Zshg. reicht m. E. "Aushub" (zwar ist von "applications" die Rede, darunter werden aber Materialien gelistet).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Aushub
Daniel Hartmeier
4(Bau)Schuttabtransport
Ivo Lang
1Müll
Klaus Urban


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Müll


Explanation:
ein Versuch

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
muck
Aushub


Explanation:
Auch ein Versuch:

muck away

Abführen von Aushub




    Reference: http://www.zogg-tiefbau.ch/Galerien/Bachverbauung/Perdellb%E...
    Reference: http://www.ibl.uni-stuttgart.de/07infopool/html/listen/woert...
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Daniel. In diesem Zshg. reicht m. E. "Aushub" (zwar ist von "applications" die Rede, darunter werden aber Materialien gelistet).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich denke auch, das passt. Danke, Daniel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: sehr überzeugend, üasst gut in den Kontext
7 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Schließe mich der Meinung von Klaus an.
15 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Bau)Schuttabtransport


Explanation:
Das umfasst nicht nur den Bauschutt, sondern auch allgemeine AbfÄlle vom Bauplatz:

http://www.hss.com/g/25287/Muck_Away__Tipper_Lorry.html
http://www.stennetts.com/aggregate.asp
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=bauschuttabtransport&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-26 07:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder auch: "Bauschuttentfernung"

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=bauschuttentfernung&m...

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88