KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

jacking leg

German translation: Hydraulikstütze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydraulic jacking leg
German translation:Hydraulikstütze
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

16:12 Mar 26, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / dry screening
English term or phrase: jacking leg
Ausstattungsmerkmal eines Kettenmobils.

Kontext:
Features
• Patented 4 bearing screen box
• Hydraulic folding conveyors
• Hydraulic screen angle adjustment
• Radio controlled tipping grid
• Screen walkway and access ladder
• Engine protection shut down system
• Integrated high capacity variable speed belt feeder
• Fully CE approved
Options
• Wheeled or tracked
• Single or double deck vibrating grizzly
• Shredder
• Hydraulic screen tensioning
• Radio controlled tracking
• Diesel hydraulic or electric hydraulic drive, wheel version
• 12 ft or 14ft hopper
• Wheeled bogie for track machine
• **Hydraulic jacking legs**

Hebefuß?
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Hyraulikstütze
Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Hydraulikstütze&btnG=Goo...
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Danke Wolfheart und Friedhelm Fockenberg. Musste mich zwischen zwei gleichermaßen überzeugenden Vorschlägen entscheiden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hyraulikstütze
wolfheart
3Hebefuß
Friedhelm Fockenberg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hyraulikstütze


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Hydraulikstütze&btnG=Goo...

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Danke Wolfheart und Friedhelm Fockenberg. Musste mich zwischen zwei gleichermaßen überzeugenden Vorschlägen entscheiden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
10 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hebefuß


Explanation:
Es gibt hydraulische Maschinenheber, die sowohl mit dem Kopf und dem Fuß heben können (s. Link). Daher könnte man hier evtl. auch mit 'hydraulischer Maschinenheber' übersetzen.



    Reference: http://www.kaiserkraft.ch/Product/977615
Friedhelm Fockenberg
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15