KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

punch(ed) plate

German translation: Lochblech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punch(ed) plate
German translation:Lochblech
Entered by: Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.

18:51 Mar 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Recycling
English term or phrase: punch(ed) plate
Nicht zu verwechseln mit gewissen Büroartikeln. Ich denke eher an eine Art Lochplatte, habe aber dafür keinen einschlägigen Nachweis gefunden.

Kontext:
The [product name] is a small compact tracked machine that is easily transported on low loader and is also available as a wheel machine. It has been designed and manufactured specifically for topsoil, wood chippings and compost applications.

Features
• 4 wheel trommel drive system
• Hydraulic folding conveyors
• Hydraulic jacking legs assist set up
• Side shift removable trommel drum
• Hydraulic slide out power unit
• Drum can rock to relieve blockages
• Low maintenance and quick set up time
• Higher flow rate gives more power to four motors

Options
• Remote control tipping grid
• **Punched plate** one piece drum with spiral
...

Options
• Horizontal welded scroll **punched plate** drum
• Inclined drum fitted with individual woven mesh or **punch plates**
• One continuous size, 50/50 split or 60/40 split
• Walkway and stairs on trommel frame
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Lochblech
Explanation:
Kenne den Begriff aus dem Bereich KFZ als Lochblech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-27 19:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist ein Link zu einer mehrsprachigen PDF-Datei eines britischen Herstellers: http://www.ciwm.co.uk/mediastore/FILES/12671.pdf
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Lochblech
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
1Gestanztes Blech
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Gestanztes Blech


Explanation:
Ich denke das es sich hier möglicherweise um ein Werkstück handelt, das gestanzt oder ausgestanzt wurde.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lochblech


Explanation:
Kenne den Begriff aus dem Bereich KFZ als Lochblech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-27 19:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist ein Link zu einer mehrsprachigen PDF-Datei eines britischen Herstellers: http://www.ciwm.co.uk/mediastore/FILES/12671.pdf

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille: kenne ich auch so
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Klaus Urban: überzeugender Link
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day1 hr
  -> Danke!