KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

flow-forge panels

German translation: Schutzgitter


14:22 Apr 1, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Waschsiebanlagen
English term or phrase: flow-forge panels
The scrubbing process takes washing one step further. Rinsing may not give the desired cleanliness, especially when dry and other deleterious materials are present, so the process of high speed scrubbing is now the accepted method.
The [scrubbing product] works on the principle of working material against material to remove clay and other material from the stone before going to the next stage. Optional sieve bends can be added to suit recycling applications to separate floating contaminants from the water on which it is floating.


Features
• Duel Electric Drive 2x22Kw.
• Two inclined rotating shafts which rigorously mill and agitate the material.
• Interchangeable high tensile blades.
• Material bed in the hull prevents wear in the steel trough.
• Water flushed lower bearings prevent wear or damage from small particles.
• Elevated spray bar, which constantly adds water to the material.
• Agitation encourages light particles, slits and clays to float through the water exit.
• Rubber lined input chute.
• Safety ***flow-forge panels*** over shafts.

Die Funktion scheint mir einigermaßen klar zu sein, nicht aber die genaue Bezeichnung.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
German translation:Schutzgitter
Explanation:
Ich bin der Meinung, dass es sich hier um Sicherheits- oder Schutzgitter handelt. Mit diesen Gittern soll verhindert werden, dass Personen oder Gegenstände versehentlich in den Wellenbereich greifen oder fallen können.
Das "flow forge" bezieht sich wohl auf die Herstellungsart des Gitters. Eine Möglichkeit wäre evtl. "geschmiedetes Schutzgitter" o.ä.
Hier ein Beispiel eines "flow forge panels" http://www.fawns.co.uk/park_play_Equipment/sports/muga_speci...

http://www.schlosserei-mclean.de/1024/htdocs/produkte/sicher...
http://www.kaiserkraft.de/KKCT_LoadSections.process?Section_...
Selected response from:

Tech Talk
Grading comment
Hat mich überzeugt. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preßgeschmiedete Plattenasptech
3SchutzgitterTech Talk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schutzgitter


Explanation:
Ich bin der Meinung, dass es sich hier um Sicherheits- oder Schutzgitter handelt. Mit diesen Gittern soll verhindert werden, dass Personen oder Gegenstände versehentlich in den Wellenbereich greifen oder fallen können.
Das "flow forge" bezieht sich wohl auf die Herstellungsart des Gitters. Eine Möglichkeit wäre evtl. "geschmiedetes Schutzgitter" o.ä.
Hier ein Beispiel eines "flow forge panels" http://www.fawns.co.uk/park_play_Equipment/sports/muga_speci...

http://www.schlosserei-mclean.de/1024/htdocs/produkte/sicher...
http://www.kaiserkraft.de/KKCT_LoadSections.process?Section_...

Tech Talk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hat mich überzeugt. Danke.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preßgeschmiedete Platten


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88