KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

structural columns

German translation: tragende Säulen/Pfeiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:structural columns
German translation:tragende Säulen/Pfeiler
Entered by: Ines Lassnig

11:23 Apr 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: structural columns
Aus einem Mietvertrag (Geschäftslokal in einem Einkaufszentrum):

The Lettable Area means the total surface area of the Premises, [...] net exterior peripheral walls, where the walls separate the Premise from the exterior or from other spaces, to the exterior line of the shop front, including any *structural columns* and internal walls [...]
Ines Lassnig
tragende Säulen/Pfeiler
Explanation:
Ein spontaner Einfall, als ich diese Frage eben las... Leider nicht mein Fachgebiet, daher geringere Antwortsicherheit.

Hoffe, das hilft.

Anne
Selected response from:

Anne Wosnitza
Netherlands
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5tragende Säulen/Pfeiler
Anne Wosnitza
4Gebäudestützenasptech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tragende Säulen/Pfeiler


Explanation:
Ein spontaner Einfall, als ich diese Frage eben las... Leider nicht mein Fachgebiet, daher geringere Antwortsicherheit.

Hoffe, das hilft.

Anne

Anne Wosnitza
Netherlands
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel: seh ich genauso
17 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Steffen Walter: tragende Säulen/Stützen
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank :-)

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa :-)

agree  Rolf Kern
9 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
1 day9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gebäudestützen


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88