KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

cabletray

German translation: Kabeltrasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable tray
German translation:Kabeltrasse
Entered by: cosker

14:44 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: cabletray
appears in a brochure of a flat roofing company, together with pipes, ducting etc.
cosker
Kabeltrasse
Explanation:
personal experience
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks to everybody
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Kabelkanal
Kathi Stock
4 +2Kabeltrasse
Alan Johnson
5"Kabeltrommel"mchd
5"Kabeltrommel"mchd
4Kabelbahnen
Alexandra Bühler
3Kabeltraeger
Ulrike Spitzer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Kabelkanal


Explanation:
wäre mein erster Gedanke

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: War auch mein erster, mein zweiter wäre je nach Kontext 'Kabelschacht'.
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: und was ist mit "Kabeldose"?
5 mins

agree  xxxbrute
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Klaus hat auch recht, beides sind möglich, kann man im Baumarkt kaufen-;)
17 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
55 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.: :alle Vorschläge möglich, es kommt aber auf die eigentliche Verwendung (Kontext) an.
1 hr

neutral  Jerzy Czopik: Kabeltrasse ist der in der Technik am meisten verbreitete Begriff hierfür
1 hr

agree  Kralicky
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kabelbahnen


Explanation:
Bei der URL gibt es eine Abb., vielleicht passt es ja!


    Reference: http://www.electrix.co.uk/german/html/de_cable_tray_frameset...
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kabeltrasse


Explanation:
personal experience

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
thanks to everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: Genau das ist es - nichts anderes, ebenfalls persönliche Erfahrung mit zahlreicher Techn-Doku.
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kabeltraeger


Explanation:
Found on:
www.dke.de/file/20145.pdfdatei/IECPubOkt.pdf

Ulrike Spitzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Kabeltrommel"


Explanation:
This is exactly the precise word in use in cable manufactures.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Kabeltrommel"


Explanation:
This is exactly the precise word in use in cable manufactures.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench