KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

modular steel and casing

German translation: modularer Stahlrahmen und Ummantelung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modular steel and casing
German translation:modularer Stahlrahmen und Ummantelung
Entered by: Gerhard Wiesinger

06:45 Oct 26, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: modular steel and casing
Context:
The main structure consists of ***modular steel and casing*** moment frames that encircle the HRSG. These frames consist of a roof beam, bottom beam and columns joined together with field welded and/or bolted connections.
Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
modularer Stahlrahmen und Ummantelung
Explanation:
modularer Stahlrahmen (-bauwerk)
modulares Stahlrahmenbauwerk mit Ummantelung
imo ist Stahlrabmen wichtig da dies auch die Momentaufnehmende Function (Biegesteife Eckverbindungen) beinhaltet.
Dies wird durch biegesteife Schraub- oder Schweiss-verbindungen erreicht.

leo.org: structure with a moment-resisting steel frame [arch.] das Stahlrahmenbauwerk
- Ummantelung ist eine Funktion, die mit hilfe dieses Bauteils erreicht wird.

Steel moment frames consist of beams and columns joined by a combination of welding and bolting. They resist lateral loads through bending of the frame elements as illustrated
...
In all moment connections, the beam flanges are welded directly to the column, thereby providing bending resistance. Beam webs are usually bolted to the column using shear connection plates.
http://www.propertyrisk.com/refcentr/steel-side.htm
http://www.abag.ca.gov/bayarea/eqmaps/fixit/ch2/sld023.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-26 17:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modulare Stahlrahmen(konstruktion) und Ummantelung

"Über dem eingeschossigen Bibliotheksanbau wurden zwei weitere Stockwerke an einer Stahlrahmenkonstruktion "aufgehängt" (die Statik ließ einen unmittelbaren Aufbau über der Bibliothek nicht zu)."
http://www.bundesfinanzhof.de/www/bfh/14gebaeude/gebaeude1.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-26 18:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A Policy Guide to Steel Moment-frame Construction
"A steel moment-frame is an assembly of beams and columns, rigidly joined together to resist both vertical and lateral forces."
=> http://www.fema.gov/library/file?type=publishedFile&file=fem... PDF(2mb but worthwhile)
by Structural Engineers Association of California (SEAOC)
Applied Technology Council (ATC)
California Universities for Research in Earthquake Engineering (CUREe)
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
Thanks, also thanks to the other contributors. All answers were helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4modularer Stahlrahmen und Ummantelung
Andrew D
3modulares Kesselgerüst und Ummantelung
John Jory
3modulares Stahlmantel-Tragwerk
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modular steel and casing moment frames
modulares Stahlmantel-Tragwerk


Explanation:
Mechanische Industrie [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN sheet-steel casing
DE Stahlmantelrohr
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do



Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modulares Kesselgerüst und Ummantelung


Explanation:
HRSG = heat recovery steam generator (Abhitzekessel)

These steam generators (boilers = Kessel) are installed within a structural frame (Kesselgerüst) with outer casing (Ummantelung).

"Zur Dampfkesselanlage gehören neben dem Dampfkessel - soweit vorhanden- die nachfolgenden Teile und Einrichtungen:

1. Das Kesselgerüst, die Wärmedämmung und/oder die Ausmauerung und die Ummantelung.

... " See www.bgfe.de/bilder/pdf/trbs_2141_2007-03-23.pdf

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modularer Stahlrahmen und Ummantelung


Explanation:
modularer Stahlrahmen (-bauwerk)
modulares Stahlrahmenbauwerk mit Ummantelung
imo ist Stahlrabmen wichtig da dies auch die Momentaufnehmende Function (Biegesteife Eckverbindungen) beinhaltet.
Dies wird durch biegesteife Schraub- oder Schweiss-verbindungen erreicht.

leo.org: structure with a moment-resisting steel frame [arch.] das Stahlrahmenbauwerk
- Ummantelung ist eine Funktion, die mit hilfe dieses Bauteils erreicht wird.

Steel moment frames consist of beams and columns joined by a combination of welding and bolting. They resist lateral loads through bending of the frame elements as illustrated
...
In all moment connections, the beam flanges are welded directly to the column, thereby providing bending resistance. Beam webs are usually bolted to the column using shear connection plates.
http://www.propertyrisk.com/refcentr/steel-side.htm
http://www.abag.ca.gov/bayarea/eqmaps/fixit/ch2/sld023.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-26 17:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modulare Stahlrahmen(konstruktion) und Ummantelung

"Über dem eingeschossigen Bibliotheksanbau wurden zwei weitere Stockwerke an einer Stahlrahmenkonstruktion "aufgehängt" (die Statik ließ einen unmittelbaren Aufbau über der Bibliothek nicht zu)."
http://www.bundesfinanzhof.de/www/bfh/14gebaeude/gebaeude1.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-26 18:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A Policy Guide to Steel Moment-frame Construction
"A steel moment-frame is an assembly of beams and columns, rigidly joined together to resist both vertical and lateral forces."
=> http://www.fema.gov/library/file?type=publishedFile&file=fem... PDF(2mb but worthwhile)
by Structural Engineers Association of California (SEAOC)
Applied Technology Council (ATC)
California Universities for Research in Earthquake Engineering (CUREe)

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, also thanks to the other contributors. All answers were helpful