KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

design intent drawing

German translation: Konstruktionszeichnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design intent drawing
German translation:Konstruktionszeichnung
Entered by: Verena Schmidt

08:50 Nov 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: design intent drawing
The text is about a specification/work package which will be assigned to a subcontractor.

"REFERENCED DOCUMENTS

The following documents shall be read in conjunction with the Specification:
- The **Design Intent Drawings** as listed within the Drawing Schedule.
- The Contract
- Structural Engineers documentation. including but not limited to the specification, drawings and calculations."

I have found "Design Intent" and "Design-Absicht" in German texts, but never in combination with drawings. I was thinking about "Entwurfszeichnungen", but that's quite general.

Thanks in advance!
Verena Schmidt
Germany
Konstruktionszeichnung
Explanation:
"design" würde ich in diesem Zusammenhang mit "Konstruktion" oder "Auslegung" übersetzen. Dass damit ein "Plan" oder eine "Absicht" illustriert wird, versteht sich von selbst.
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Anja und Christa! Finde beide Vorschläge passend und gut. Mit fortschreitender Übersetzung erscheint die Konstruktionszeichnungen am besten zu passen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Konstruktionszeichnung
Dr. Anja Masselli
4Projektskizze
CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Konstruktionszeichnung


Explanation:
"design" würde ich in diesem Zusammenhang mit "Konstruktion" oder "Auslegung" übersetzen. Dass damit ein "Plan" oder eine "Absicht" illustriert wird, versteht sich von selbst.

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Anja und Christa! Finde beide Vorschläge passend und gut. Mit fortschreitender Übersetzung erscheint die Konstruktionszeichnungen am besten zu passen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avicenna: Konstruktionszeichnung als vorläufiger Entwurf
18 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Projektskizze


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag!

CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman