KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

trades

German translation: Gewerke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trades (hier)
German translation:Gewerke
Entered by: Verena Schmidt

18:28 Nov 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: trades
Taken from a specification which outlines how the work on a construction site has to be performed:

RELATED WORK:
Provide all **trades** with necessary details of related types of work. Before starting each new type or section of work ensure previous related work is:
- Appropriately complete.
- In accordance with the project documents.
- To a suitable standard.

I'm not sure what's the meaning of trade in this context. Could it refer to the people working on the site? Any ideas? Thanks in advance!
Verena Schmidt
Germany
Gewerke
Explanation:
alle Berufsgruppen - höchstwahrscheinlich
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Gewerke
wolfheart
3Fachbetriebe
Cathrin Cordes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trade (hier)
Gewerke


Explanation:
alle Berufsgruppen - höchstwahrscheinlich

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothea Rose: Genau, alle der mit den Arbeiten am Bau betroffenen Berufsgruppen (Definition Gewerke: "Als Gewerk bezeichnet man handwerkliche und bautechnische Arbeiten im Bauwesen sowie historisch im Bergbau und dessen Umfeld." :)
35 mins

agree  Daniel Gebauer
41 mins

agree  Ute Wietfeld
1 hr

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: Gewerke sind die Arbeit/Lose; trades sind die verschiedenen Handwerker
2 hrs
  -> versteht sich... aber die Gewerke erledigen sich doch nicht selbst, oder?

agree  asptech
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: @ Teresa: "Gewerke" wird in beiden von Dir genannten Bedeutungen verwendet.
15 hrs

agree  Andrew D
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade (hier)
Fachbetriebe


Explanation:
eine Alternative zu Gewerke

Cathrin Cordes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman