KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

engineering control

German translation: bauliche/technische Maßnahme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineering control
German translation:bauliche/technische Maßnahme
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

00:13 Feb 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building support systems, HVAC
English term or phrase: engineering control
Some buildings have HVAC systems tied into their fire and gas alarm systems. In the event of an alarm, the amount of airflow can be increased or decreased as an *engineering control*.
Kerstin Braun
bauliche/technische Maßnahme
Explanation:
controls sind in diesem Zusammenhang Maßnahmen, die etwas kontrollieren/verhindern/bewirken sollen
technische M. ginge auch
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank für Hilfe und Erklärung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bauliche/technische MaßnahmeTeresa Reinhardt
2Steuerungs- oder Kontrollmechanismus
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Steuerungs- oder Kontrollmechanismus


Explanation:
Nur eine Idee .....

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bauliche/technische Maßnahme


Explanation:
controls sind in diesem Zusammenhang Maßnahmen, die etwas kontrollieren/verhindern/bewirken sollen
technische M. ginge auch

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank für Hilfe und Erklärung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: bautechnische Maßnahme / ;-)
2 hrs
  -> ooh, even better! dem inscheniör ist nix zu schwör! Well, I'll sign off now that the day shift on the other side is up

agree  me.translation
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Malte!