KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

feeder

German translation: Aufgabe-/Beschickungseinheit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feeder
German translation:Aufgabe-/Beschickungseinheit
Entered by: Silke Streit

11:17 Feb 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dämmung, Isolierung, Blaswolle
English term or phrase: feeder
Location, Capacity and Timing

The new spinner will be feed by an extension of the existing distribution channel.
This third feeder will go in the direction of the process water system.
Silke Streit
Netherlands
Aufgabe-/Beschickungseinheit
Explanation:
Offenbar wird hier irgendeine Art von Ausgangsstoff/-material zugeführt.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Aufgabe-/Beschickungseinheit
Steffen Walter
3Leitung
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leitung


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-23 11:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might even be "Leitungskanal"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufgabe-/Beschickungseinheit


Explanation:
Offenbar wird hier irgendeine Art von Ausgangsstoff/-material zugeführt.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Gerstner
8 hrs