KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

at 4-1 pitch

German translation: in einem Winkel von 70 bis 75 Grad


23:14 Apr 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / portable ladders, HSE
English term or phrase: at 4-1 pitch
Portable ladders must be placed on a substantial base at 4-1 pitch, have clear access at top and bottom, extending a minimum of one (1) metre above the landing, and be secured against movement while in use.
Kerstin Braun
German translation:in einem Winkel von 70 bis 75 Grad
Explanation:
Mit meinem alten Schulwinkelmesser ergibt ein 4-1 pitch (s.u.) einen Winkel von 77 Grad. Viele deutsche Webseiten geben einen Winkel von 70 bis 75 für das sichere Anlegen von Sprossenleitern an.

Ladder Pitch: Ladders should be set up at a 4:1 angle (1 ft. out from the base for every 4 ft. of rise).
http://www.charlesandhudson.com/archives/2007/11/top-10-tips...

Legen Sie Sprossen- leitern im Winkel von 70-75 Grad an.
http://www.baumarkt.de/b_markt/fr_info/leiter.htm
Selected response from:

Sabine Voigt
United States
Grading comment
Danke schön - hätte gern für beide Antworten Punkte vergeben ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in einem Winkel von 70 bis 75 Grad
Sabine Voigt
3im korrekten Anstellwinkel (Ellenbogenprobe - ca. 70°)Erika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in einem Winkel von 70 bis 75 Grad


Explanation:
Mit meinem alten Schulwinkelmesser ergibt ein 4-1 pitch (s.u.) einen Winkel von 77 Grad. Viele deutsche Webseiten geben einen Winkel von 70 bis 75 für das sichere Anlegen von Sprossenleitern an.

Ladder Pitch: Ladders should be set up at a 4:1 angle (1 ft. out from the base for every 4 ft. of rise).
http://www.charlesandhudson.com/archives/2007/11/top-10-tips...

Legen Sie Sprossen- leitern im Winkel von 70-75 Grad an.
http://www.baumarkt.de/b_markt/fr_info/leiter.htm


Sabine Voigt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön - hätte gern für beide Antworten Punkte vergeben ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Paßt gut zum Register.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im korrekten Anstellwinkel (Ellenbogenprobe - ca. 70°)


Explanation:
Im deutschen Sprachraum kennt man die "Ellenbogenprobe", die ein Verhältnis von ca. 1:4 (THE 4-TO-1 RATIO: siehe 1. Link) wiederspiegelt

http://www.lsv.de/gartenbau/pdf_dokumente/bg_pdf/gr_01_06_ko...


    Reference: http://www.ncsu.edu/ehs/www99/right/handsMan/workplace/ratio...
    Reference: http://www.auva.at/mediaDB/115788.PDF
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4