KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

rigger

German translation: Kranführer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rigger
German translation:Kranführer
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

01:27 Apr 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cranes, personnel
English term or phrase: rigger
Operators shall be trained for the type of crane he is operating. Proof of his training must be available on site.
Correspondence from the crane supplier will not be accepted as proof of training. Project Manager approved
third party training institute certification will be accepted. The same applies to *riggers* / banksmen.

Contractors are required to use a flagman in the following instances:
• In highly congested areas; and
• Where it is not reasonably practicable to properly barricade the lifting area off and prevent people
from entering.
• It remains the responsibility of the *rigger* to ensure that the lift zone is properly demarcated

Are rigger, banksman and flagman three words for the same thing/role? If not, where's the difference?
Kerstin Braun
Kranführer
Explanation:
Rigger, banksman und flagman sind an den vom Kran zu erledigenden Transportaufgaben beteiligt. Der Rigger führt den Kran von seiner Kanzel aus, der banksman ist der verantwortliche Vorarbeiter und der flagman ist die Aufsichtsperson, die unten am Kran dafür sorgen muss, dass niemand von den schwebenden Lasten gefährdet wird.
Selected response from:

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Grading comment
Danke schön an alle - better late than never ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1KranführerDr. Erich A. Schmidt
3 +1Kranarbeiter
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigger
Kranarbeiter


Explanation:
Today, a rigger is a person or company which specializes in the lifting and or moving of extremely large and/or heavy objects.
Riggers tend to be highly specialized to moving jobs that cannot be accomplished by ordinary means and use equipment expressly designed for moving and lifting objects weighing hundreds of thousands or even millions of pounds in places where ordinary material handling equipment cannot go.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rigger_(modern_usage)

Banksman = (Kran)einweiser
vermutlich gleichbedeutend mit "flagman"
http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/banksman.html

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I found this, too but wasn't sure of the exact title
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Susanne!

disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Kranführer
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kranführer


Explanation:
Rigger, banksman und flagman sind an den vom Kran zu erledigenden Transportaufgaben beteiligt. Der Rigger führt den Kran von seiner Kanzel aus, der banksman ist der verantwortliche Vorarbeiter und der flagman ist die Aufsichtsperson, die unten am Kran dafür sorgen muss, dass niemand von den schwebenden Lasten gefährdet wird.

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke schön an alle - better late than never ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 days