KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

support ends

German translation: Endstützen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:support ends
German translation:Endstützen
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

07:54 Apr 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: support ends
Es geht um den Leistungsumfang der Filiale einer größeren Firma, genauer gesagt um den Aufbau des Standortes und hier wieder geht es um die Trennwände im Inneren. Wer kann mit mit *support ends* weiterhelfen?


As indicated on drawings, full height floor to ceiling metal stud
wall as manufacturers recommendations or wall to comprise of
75 x 50mm treated softwood framing at maximum 450mm
centres, built off 75 x 50mm treated softwood sole plate securely
fixed to floor. Face both sides with 12.5mm plasterboard fixed
at 150mm centres with 40mm long 2.65mm galvanised nails to
50 x 75 treated *s.w. noggings* to be fixed at *support ends* of
boards at 900 cts vertically with 3mm skim finish. Stud wall to
achieve a minimum of 30:30 Fire Rating.

Ensure internal partitions do not compromise access to any services,
meters, stop valves, A/C equipment.
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Endstützen
Explanation:
Vielleicht "Endstützen"? (siehe IATE-Link unten)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Stützträger, StützbalkenDr. Erich A. Schmidt
3Endstützen
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Endstützen


Explanation:
Vielleicht "Endstützen"? (siehe IATE-Link unten)


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryLoad.do?method=l...
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stützträger, Stützbalken


Explanation:
Da es sich um Fachwerkwände (stud walls) handeln soll, könnten Stützbalken die bessere Übersetzung von support ends sein. Auch tragende Balken passen nach meinem Verständnis zum Zusammenhang.


Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12