KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

skim finish

German translation: Feinputz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skim finish
German translation:Feinputz
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

07:57 Apr 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: skim finish
Es geht um den Leistungsumfan der Filiale einer größeren Firma, genauer gesagt um den Aufbau des Standortes und hier wieder geht es um die Trennwände im Inneren. Ich bräuchte Hilfe bei *skim finish*. Gibt es da einen Fachausdruck?


As indicated on drawings, full height floor to ceiling metal stud
wall as manufacturers recommendations or wall to comprise of
75 x 50mm treated softwood framing at maximum 450mm
centres, built off 75 x 50mm treated softwood sole plate securely
fixed to floor. Face both sides with 12.5mm plasterboard fixed
at 150mm centres with 40mm long 2.65mm galvanised nails to
50 x 75 treated s.w. noggings to be fixed at support ends of
boards at 900 cts vertically with 3mm *skim finish*. Stud wall to
achieve a minimum of 30:30 Fire Rating.

Ensure internal partitions do not compromise access to any services,
meters, stop valves, A/C equipment.
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Feinputz
Explanation:
Ich habe selber letztes Jahr renoviert und angebaut, so musste ich mich mit diesen ausdrücke auseinandersetzen.
Dünner, im Durchschnitt 3 mm starker einlagiger Putzauftrag, bei mehrlagigem Putz der alle Rauhheiten ausgleichende Oberputz deckt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 09:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schau dir auch die Erklärung für *Oberputz* an.
Selected response from:

Magdalena Bergmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Feinputz
Magdalena Bergmann
3OberputzErika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feinputz


Explanation:
Ich habe selber letztes Jahr renoviert und angebaut, so musste ich mich mit diesen ausdrücke auseinandersetzen.
Dünner, im Durchschnitt 3 mm starker einlagiger Putzauftrag, bei mehrlagigem Putz der alle Rauhheiten ausgleichende Oberputz deckt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 09:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schau dir auch die Erklärung für *Oberputz* an.


    Reference: http://de.mimi.hu/haus/feinputz.html
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=wlqAU.&search=Feinputz
Magdalena Bergmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oberputz


Explanation:
Könnte sich auch um einen Oberputz handeln.


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=5_i0_wZZZkUC&pg=PT38&lpg=PT3...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4