KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

sheetrocker

German translation: Trockenbauer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheetrocker
German translation:Trockenbauer
Entered by: Dr. Tilmann Kleinau

15:47 Apr 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Profession
English term or phrase: sheetrocker
John grew up in Fort Worth, Texas. His daddy was a *Sheetrocker* during the week to support his Sunday preaching job for which he refused to be paid.

Was ist das für ein Beruf? Wie heißt er auf deutsch? Danke!
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
Trockenbauer
Explanation:

Siehe:
http://edwardbgordon.blogspot.com/2008_01_01_archive.html
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Burchardt
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Trockenbauer
Wolfgang Burchardt
3 +1Trockenbauer
kriddl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trockenbauer


Explanation:

Siehe:
http://edwardbgordon.blogspot.com/2008_01_01_archive.html

Wolfgang Burchardt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl: genau!
3 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
51 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trockenbauer


Explanation:
Vgl. hier: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:RS0nKQLuCu8J:edwardbgor...

Sheetrock ist eine andere Bezeichnung für das Baumaterial drywall, vgl. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drywall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-23 15:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch mal der zweite Link (ohne Punkt): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drywall

kriddl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
49 mins