KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

site huts

German translation: Baucontainer, Baustellencontainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:site huts
German translation:Baucontainer, Baustellencontainer
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

21:14 Apr 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Rauchgasentschwefelungsanlage
English term or phrase: site huts
Im Text geht es um den Bau einer Rauchgasentschwefelungsanlage. In der Technischen Spezifikation wird die Montage am Aufstellungsort beschrieben, wobei sich hier eine Frage ergibt:

"The range of duties of the subcontractor include the complete assembly of the plant to a state of operational readiness, including alignment and fitting of all supplied parts, the provision of workforce, the provision of all necessary tools, setting-up equipment and lifting tackle, all necessary scaffolding and any other equipment, and *site huts*, gas, oxygen and all supplementary welding materials."

Wie kann man diese "site huts", die am Aufstellungsort vom Personal während der Montage verwendet werden, im Deutschen adäquat wiedergeben?
Jonas_Je
Baucontainer
Explanation:
Heute eher die Regel
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Ja, die Baucontainer treffen es, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Baucontainer
Hans G. Liepert
3Baubuden/ Baubarracken
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Baubuden/ Baubarracken


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
scheint hier der gängige Ausdruck zu sein

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Baucontainer


Explanation:
Heute eher die Regel

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Ja, die Baucontainer treffen es, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Auch etwas eleganter. http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://www.alcu.de/bue...
7 mins
  -> danke

agree  Sybille: ich kenne das als "Baustellencontainer"
45 mins
  -> Danke, wir werden hier nicht nach Wortlänge bezahlt ;0)

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen