KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

expansion joints

German translation: Kompensatoren (Ausgleichsbälge)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expansion joints
German translation:Kompensatoren (Ausgleichsbälge)
Entered by: Jonas_Je

21:15 Apr 24, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Rauchgasentschwefelungsanlage
English term or phrase: expansion joints
"*Expansion joints*
Are shipped to site as complete bands i.e. no field joints or splices are required."

Ich habe für "expansion joints" mehrere Vorschläge gefunden und kriege diesen Satz nicht so recht zusammen. Ich denke mal, die "bands" und "field joints" werden klarer, wenn die "expansion joints" geklärt sind.

Diese gehören zum Lieferumfang für den Bau der Anlage und werden in einer Übersicht noch mal erwähnt:

Description of delivery and work:

flue gas ducts without lining
clean gas duct with lining
baffle plates
damper
*expansion joints*

Bei der Angabe von Toleranzen tauchen sie auch noch einmal auf:

"tolerances of flanges for *expansion joints*". Daran schließt sich eine tabellarische Übersicht mit diversen Werten an.
Jonas_Je
Kompensatoren (Ausgleichsbälge)
Explanation:
EJS supplies innovative expansion joint solutions to meet the world's pipe expansion needs. We've grown to serve customers in the electric power, oil and petrochemical, pulp and paper, industrial and heavy equipment suppliers and a variety of OEM markets. We manufacture metal bellows and fabric expansion joints from 1 inch to 200 inch diameter with temperature ranges of -325 deg F to 4000 deg F.
http://206.71.175.206/ejs/

EXPANSION JOINTS. Any device containing one or more bellows used to absorb dimensional changes, such as those caused by thermal expansion or contraction of a pipeline, duct, or vessel.
http://www.pipingtech.com/products/expjtcat/expansion_joint-...

Betriebsanleitung für Kompensatoren nach der Druckgeräte-Richtlinie 97/23/EG
Operating manual for expansion joints to Pressure Equipment Directive 97/23/ED
http://www.berghoefer.de/berghoefer/admin/userimages/File/BN...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Das scheint mir sehr passend, vielen dank allerseits!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kompensatoren (Ausgleichsbälge)
Johannes Gleim
4Dehnfugenasptech
3 +1Dehnungsverbindungen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dehnungsverbindungen


Explanation:
Im Bau werden sie Dehnungsfugen genannt, aber hier geht es meines Erachtens um Verbindungen.

http://www.wikipatents.com/de/3040772.html

17 Anhang
Welle-Nabe-Verbindung. collar and pin joint, shaft to hub connection. Winkelschälversuch .... expansion. Ausdehnung. expansion joint. Dehnungsfuge. extender ...
www.springerlink.com/index/h2317m6535321450.pdf

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/architecture/166...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oholla: ja, Langenscheidt sagt auch beispielsweise "Ausdehnungsverbindungen"
16 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Kompensatoren/Bälge wäre besser.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kompensatoren (Ausgleichsbälge)


Explanation:
EJS supplies innovative expansion joint solutions to meet the world's pipe expansion needs. We've grown to serve customers in the electric power, oil and petrochemical, pulp and paper, industrial and heavy equipment suppliers and a variety of OEM markets. We manufacture metal bellows and fabric expansion joints from 1 inch to 200 inch diameter with temperature ranges of -325 deg F to 4000 deg F.
http://206.71.175.206/ejs/

EXPANSION JOINTS. Any device containing one or more bellows used to absorb dimensional changes, such as those caused by thermal expansion or contraction of a pipeline, duct, or vessel.
http://www.pipingtech.com/products/expjtcat/expansion_joint-...

Betriebsanleitung für Kompensatoren nach der Druckgeräte-Richtlinie 97/23/EG
Operating manual for expansion joints to Pressure Equipment Directive 97/23/ED
http://www.berghoefer.de/berghoefer/admin/userimages/File/BN...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Das scheint mir sehr passend, vielen dank allerseits!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Wiesinger: oder Dehnungskompensatoren
1 hr
  -> Danke!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dehnfugen


Explanation:
wörtlich


    Reference: http://www.egco.info/Service/Fugentechnik/Dehnfuge/
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88