KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

deck-levelled loading bay

German translation: Verladerampe auf (Lkw-)Ladeflächenhöhe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deck-levelled loading bay
German translation:Verladerampe auf (Lkw-)Ladeflächenhöhe
Entered by: René Laszlo

11:41 Jul 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: deck-levelled loading bay
Kontext: Wertgutachten einer Büroimmobilie:

The ground floor level benefits from a single **deck-levelled loading bay**, and the maximum eaves within the building are estimated at between 6 to 8 m.

"loading bay" ist wohl eine Laderampe, aber was genau ist mit "deck-levelled" gemeint?
René Laszlo
Germany
Verladerampe auf (Lkw-)Ladeflächenhöhe
Explanation:
Ich sehe deck hier als Ladefläche des jeweiligen Nutzfahrzeugs (in der Regel Lkw).
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Bernd. Genau das ist gemeint, die Fotos der Halle belegen das.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Verladerampe auf (Lkw-)Ladeflächenhöhe
Bernd Runge
3LAderampe ist ebenerdig/auf gleicher Höhe wie der Betriebsbodenxxxhazmatgerman
3Ladefläche auf eine EbeneDavid Moore


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-deck level(led) loading bay
Ladefläche auf eine Ebene


Explanation:
This is an educated guess; I've see too many errors of exactly this type myself. I think the hyphen has been carelessly misplaced, and that the writer meant the building - evidently a warehouse - has a level loading area on a single level. Most easily expressed as per my modification.


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LAderampe ist ebenerdig/auf gleicher Höhe wie der Betriebsboden


Explanation:
wg. levelled möglicherweise nachträglich angepaßt, also mit leichter Rampe o.ä. Grüße

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verladerampe auf (Lkw-)Ladeflächenhöhe


Explanation:
Ich sehe deck hier als Ladefläche des jeweiligen Nutzfahrzeugs (in der Regel Lkw).

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Bernd. Genau das ist gemeint, die Fotos der Halle belegen das.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 hr

agree  Klaus Urban: das erscheint mir am ehesten passend
1 hr

neutral  David Moore: Isn't the "Rampe" just the slope which leads up to the loading "ebene"?
14 hrs